Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

The Saville Group Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.    Information About Us
The Saville Group Limited.
Registered in England under company number 2170847
Registered address: Unit 5, Millfield Lane, Nether Poppleton, YORK, YO26 6PQ.
VAT number: GB 475 4717 18
Data Protection Officer: Mandy Bower
Email address: GDPR@saville-av.com
Telephone number: 01904 782 782.
Postal Address: as above.
We are regulated by ICO – Information Commissioners Office

 

2.    What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3.    What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5 below.

 

4.    What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)    The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)    The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c)    The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)    The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)    The right to object to us using your personal data for a specific purpose or purposes.

g)    The right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)    Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5.    What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect part or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us

  • Full Name;
  • Job Title;
  • Business Name;
  • Business Address;
  • Business Email address;
  • Business Telephone number;
  • Payment Details;
  • Social Media Profiles;

 

6.    How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to receive. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7.    How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary other than the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for no longer than is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements.

 

8.    How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK and the EU. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

9.    Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10.    How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11.    How Do You Contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following

Name: Mandy Bower
Email address: GDPR@saville-av.com
Telephone number: 01904 782782
Postal Address: The Saville Group Limited, Unit 5 Millfield Lane, Nether Poppleton, YORK, YO26 6PQ.

 

12.    Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Got A Question? Get In Touch.
Thanks for getting in touch with us. A member of our team will respond within the next 24 hours.

0370 606 1100